Useful Guides

Fiancé Visa Requirements

  1. The person who will petition the visa of the fiancé must be a US citizen.
  2. The petitioner and the fiancé must be free to marry anytime. All previous marriages must already be divorced, annulled or terminated.
  3. The petitioner must have met his/her fiancé within at least the past two years. A waiver can be requested but only in rare situations such as the US citizen is prevented to travel outside the US.
  4. You must have a real relationship. This will show on how you treat each other, how you show sincerity and your time together.
  5. A minimum income requirement is needed to be reached for the petitioner which is based from the petitioner’s number of dependents.

Marriage Visa Requirements

  1. The petitioner must be a permanent US citizen or a holder of a permanent green card.
  2. The persons involved should be legally married according to the rules of the place of marriage.
  3. Both should be more than 18 years old. If they are under aged, the consent of a parent is required.
  4. Both must prove that the marriage is real and sincere.
  5. Both must have met in person before the filing of the marriage visa.
  6. The petitioner needs to meet the minimum income requirement for a marriage visa.